Stone Sheep Hunts, Outfitters & Guides
For the hunter looking for Stone Sheep Hunts we have awesome Stone Sheep Outfitters for you to take a look at.
Hunting Stone Sheep can be very exciting and an awesome hunting trip to experience. You want to make sure you pick a reputable Stone Sheep Outfitter for your trip. We have researched these Stone Sheep Outfitters for you and give them our full endorsement for Stone Sheep Hunting.
At Watlington Outdoors, we have done the research for you and in most cases personally hunted with the outfitters we represent. We would not recommend a trip or outfitter that we wouldn't feel comfortable going with ourselves! Best of all, this advice to you is FREE!
Clinging to sheer rock faces or sedately grazing at the tree line, Stone sheep are a true mammal of the mountains. Stone Sheep usually seek out treeless ranges with little or no cover, inadvertently located close to cliffs for protection and grazing. They respond to seasonal changes by moving between traditional ranges – a habit they learn from their elders. In northern British Columbia, most winter ranges are located in the alpine zone, 1500 to 2200 meters in elevation.
There are two subspecies of Thinhorn sheep, Dall’s sheep and Stone’s sheep, both of which are native to North America. Both subspecies live in the subarctic areas of Canada’s northwest, residing in close vicinity to rougher terrains for protection from predators. Dall’s sheep live in parts of the Yukon, Northwest Territories and the extreme northwestern corner of BC. Stone’s sheep occur throughout northern BC and the Yukon. Where the two ranges meet in southern Yukon and parts of BC, interbreeding has resulted in the fannin sheep, which are classified as Stone’s sheep.
Dall’s sheep are pure white while Stone’s sheep are a slightly darker slate white. Both subspecies have thick, curved horns that are yellowish in color. A ram’s horns may grow up to 122 cm from base to tip, while ewes never grow longer than 25 cm. The ram’s horns are roughly triangular in cross section and grow throughout life. The horns grow rapidly in the summer and slowly in the winter; this difference in this seasonal growth rate produces a ring or “annuli” that reveals the animal’s age.
The diet of a Stone sheep consists primarily of snow-covered grasses and sedges, but will also include newly sprouted willow and poplar leaves in the spring and early summer. When the first vegetation shows in the spring, Stone sheep will descend as low as 1200 meters to natural openings like stream sides, rock slides, grasslands, small avalanche tracks and burns. Stone rams are much larger than ewes and will vary in weight from 100 to 240 lbs (45 to 110kg).